2012-2013 Achievements (Worlds)

US Universities Debate Championships at La Verne (April 11-15, 2013)

  • Srinath Reddy and Kirat Singh – Quarterfinalists
  • Ryan Yeh and Alex Bores – Quarterfinalists
  • Sally Hayes and Maggie Heinichen – Octofinalists
  • Mingming Koh and Jed Fantasitco – Octofinalists
  • Brecken Blackburn and Yixi Yang – Novice Finalists

Hobart and William Smith Round Robin (April 5-6, 2013)

  • Danny Blackman and Alex Bores – 2nd place

Colgate University (March  30-31, 2013)

  • Ben Leff and Ryan Yeh – Quarterfinalists

Ithaca College (March 2-3, 2013)

  • Brecken Blackburn and Jennifer Kim – 2nd place
  • Christine Yu and Blaise Konscol – Finalists
  • Kevin Kay and Adnan Muttalib – Finalists

Northeastern Regional Debating Championships at WestConn (February 23-24, 2013)

  • Alex Bores and Ryan Yeh – Champions
  • Maggie Heinichen and Sally Hayes – Finalists
  • Justin Ying and Julius Kairey – Finalists
  • Kirat Singh and Srinath Reddy – Semifinalists
  • Brecken Blackburn and Jen Kim – Quarterfinalists
  • Gavin Zhang and Han Zhu – Quarterfinalists
  • Michael Alter and Alyssa Leventhal – Quarterfinalists
  • Garrison Lovely and Maheer Iqbal – Novice Champions

Worlds Debating Championships at Berlin (December 27, 2012 – January 4, 2013)

  • Kirat Singh and Ryan Yeh
  • Srinath Reddy and Julius Kairey
  • Alex Bores and Danny Blackman

Oxford IV (November 8-11, 2012)

  • Ryan Yeh and Paul Gross
  • Christine Yu and Julius Kairey
  • Ben Leff and Jevan Hutson

Cambridge IV (November 15-18, 2012)

  • Brian Roxas and Joe Damiba
  • Alyssa Leventhal and Jevan Hutson
  • Ryan Yeh and Paul Gross

Vermont (November 3-4, 2012)

  • Alex Bores and Danny Blackman – Champions
  • Srinath Reddy and Julius Kairey – Semifinalists
  • Kirat Singh and Ryan Yeh – Quarterfinalists
  • Nick Raskin and Garrison Lovely – Novice Champions
  • Danning Yao and Yixi Yang – Novice Finalists

Yale IV (October 19-21, 2012)

  • Danny Blackman and Alex Bores – Champions

Harthouse (October 11-14, 2012)

  • Danny Blackman and Alex Bores – Finalists
  • Ryan Yeh and Kirat Singh – Semifinalists

Rochester IV (September 29-30, 2012)

  • Kirat Singh and Srinath Reddy – Champions
  • Brecken Blackburn and Danning Yao – Finalists
  • Sally Hayes and Brian Roxas – Semifinalists
  • Julius Kairey and Justin Ying – Semifinalists
  • Ben Leff and Jesse Weissman – Quarterfinalists
  • Gavin Zhang and Han Zhu – Quarterfinalists
  • Maheer Iqbal and Chris Leavitt – Quarterfinalists
  • Christine Yu and Niki Prasad – Quarterfinalists
  • Elad Drori and Jonathan Abraham – Quarterfinalists

Binghamton (September 21-22, 2012)

  • Maggie Heinichen and Julius Kairey – Semifinalists
  • Jed Fantastico and Morris Choy – Quarterfinalists
  • Justin Ying and Jevan Hutson – Quarterfinalists

Hobart and William Smith (September 15-16, 2012)

  • Ryan Yeh and Kirat Singh – Semifinalists
  • Brian Roxas and Spender Sheaff – Semifinalists
  • Maggie Heinichen and Ratnika Prasad – Semifinalists
  • Srinath Reddy and Christine  Yu – Semifinalists

Leave a Reply