2014-2015 Achievements (Worlds)

Bard IV

  • Quarter-finalists: Justin Ying and Julius Kairey, Minae Kwon and Ankur Biswas
  • Finalists: Adnan Muttalib and Enting Lee, Jen Kim and Ben Leff

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Justin Ying
  • 2nd Speaker: En Ting Lee and Julius Kairey
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib
  • 5th Speaker: Ben Leff
  • 8th Speaker: Jen Kim
  • Novice Champions: Jose “Poyo” Martinez and Dan Stoyell

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 1st Speaker: Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • 2nd Speaker: Conner Monsees
  • 7th Speaker (tied): Conor Hodges
  • 7th Speaker (tied): Patrick Lynch

Yale IV

  • Finalists: Adnan Muttalib and Enting Lee (5th seed from Prelims)

Hart House IV

  • Quarter-finalists: Justin Ying and Julius Kairey
  • Novice finalists: Dan Stoyell and Rubin Danberg-Biggs

Open Speaker Awards

7th Speaker: Julius Kairey

Huber Debates University of Vermont

  • Finalists: Justin Ying and Julius Kairey
  • Quarter-finalists: Adnan Muttalib and En Ting Lee, Alex Klein and Rubin Danberg-Biggs, Zach Rosenof and Kevin Kay, Maggie Heinichen and Inbum Lee

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: En Ting Lee
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib
  • 6th Speaker: Justin Ying
  • 10th Speaker: Julius Kairey

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • 5th Speaker: Alex Klein
  • 8th Speaker: Richard Chen
  • 9th Speaker: Dan Stoyell

Ithaca College Novice National Championship

  • Champions: Alex Klein and Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • Finalists: Sanika Kulkarni and Kavin Lam
  • Semi-Finalists: Dan Stoyell and Richard Chen
  • Quarter-Finalists: Julia Montejo and Jose “Poyo” Martinez, Ben Parker and Conner Monsees, Ming Khan and Patrick Lynch

Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • 3rd Speaker: Alex Klein
  • 5th Speaker: Ming Khan
  • 6th Speaker: Conner Monsees
  • 7th Speaker: Patrick Lynch

 

Ithaca College Sydne Landon IV

  • Finalists: Andrew Shi and Safwan Jalal
  • Semi-Finalists: Arielle Koppell and Reut Baer

Speaker Awards

  • 10th Speaker: Reut Baer

North American Women's Debating Championship

  • Semifinalists: Enting Lee and Jennifer Kim

Open Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 9th Speaker: Jennifer Kim

Pan-American Universities Debate Championship

  • Spanish Division Champions: Jose “Poyo” Martinez and Julia Montejo
  • English Division Quarter-finalists: Kevin Kay and Zach Rosenof

Northeastern Universities Debating Championships

  • Open Champions: En Ting Lee and Adnan Muttalib
  • Open Finalists: Justin Ying and Julius Kairey, Maggie Heinichen and Ankur Biswas, Ben Leff and Jen Kim
  • Novice Champions: Dan Stoyell and Richard Chen
  • Novice Finalists: Ming Khan and Patrick Lynch

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: En Ting Lee
  • 2nd Speaker: Adnan Muttalib
  • 3rd Speaker: Justin Ying
  • 5th Speaker: Julius Kairey
  • 9th Speaker: Jennifer Kim
  • 10th Speaker: Ben Leff

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Dan Stoyell
  • 5th Speaker: Ming Khan
  • 6th Speaker: Patrick Lynch
  • 8th Speaker (tied): Conor Hodges
  • 8th Speaker (tied): Kavin Lam

Colgate Open 

  • Semifinalists: Charlie Morris and Alex Chakrin
  • Quarterfinalists: Lindsay Bing and Richard Chen, Adnan Muttalib and Rubin Danberg-Biggs, Austin Thoma and Rebecca Blair, Abhiroop Lohia and Roberto Luis

US Universities Debating Championships

  • Quarterfinalists: Alex Klein and Rubin Danberg-Biggs (also top novice team)
  • Octofinalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib, Justin Ying and Julius Kairey
  • Novice Finalists: Dan Stoyell and Richard Chen

Open Speaker Awards

  • 8th Speaker: Enting Lee

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • 3rd Speaker: Alex Klein