2015-2016 Achievements (Worlds)

Worlds

Bard College IV

  • Champions: EnTing Lee and Myra Gupta
  • Finalists: Justin Ying and HeeJin Cheon, Jennifer Kim and Kevin Kay
  • Quarterfinalists: Adnan Muttalib and Alan Gao, Chris Alter and Jack Robbins, Richard Chen and Brittany Garcia

Open Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib
  • 5th Speaker: Kevin Kay
  • 6th Speaker: Justin Ying
  • 7th Speaker: Jennifer Kim
  • 9th Speaker: Chris Alter

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Jack Robbins
  • 5th Speaker: Myra Gupta
  • 6th Speaker: Lylla Younes
  • 8th Speaker: Alan Gao
  • 9th Speaker: Brittany Garcia
  • 10th Speaker: HeeJin Cheon

Yale IV 

  • Finalists (2nd year in a row): Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib
  • Quarterfinalists: Ben Leff and Jennifer Kim 

Hart House IV (University of Toronto)

  • Semifinalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib, Alex Klein and Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • Quarterfinalists: Jennifer Kim and Ben Leff, Rebecca Blair and Richard Chen

Speaker Awards 

  • Top Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib

HWS Fall Classic

  • Semifinalists: Kevin Kay and Dan Stoyell
  • Novice Finalists: Hamed Rabeh and Jack Robbins, Myra Gupta and Stewart Aslan

Open Speaker Awards

  • 9th Speaker: Kevin Kay

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Jack Robbins
  • 8th Speaker: Hamed Rabeh
  • 10th Speaker: Stewart Aslan

Huber Debates (University of Vermont)

  • Quarterfinalists: Brittany Garcia and Abhiroop Lohia, Kevin Kay and Rebecca Blair, Safwan Jalal and Dan Stoyell

Brad Smith Memorial Debates (University of Rochester)

  • Finalists: Zach Rosenoff and Inbum Lee, Brittany Garcia and Abhiroop Lohia
  • Novice Finalists: Myra Gupta and Stewart Aslan

Open Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Brittany Garcia
  • 5th Speaker: Zach Rosenof and Abhiroop Lohia

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Brittany Garcia
  • 2nd Speaker: Myra Gupta

Cambridge IV 

  • Quarterfinalists: Adnan Muttalib and EnTing Lee 

Novice Nationals 

  • Finalists: Brittany Garcia and Jack Robbins
  • Semifinalists: Emma Rose Wirshing and Lorenzo Benitez
  • Quarterfinalists: Stewart Aslan and Myra Gupta, Joshua Zhang and Steven McDonald

Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Brittany Garcia
  • 5th Speaker: Stewart Aslan
  • 7th Speaker: Myra Gupta
  • 9th Speaker: Jack Robbins

 

Worlds

North American Womens Debating Championships (University of Toronto)

  • Champions: Enting Lee and Jennifer Kim 
  • Novice Champions: Emma Rose Wirshing and Myra Gupta

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 3rd Speaker: Jennifer Kim

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Emma Rose Wirshing
  • 5th Speaker: Myra Gupta

Northeast Universities Debating Championships (Swarthmore University)

  • Finalists: Rubin Danberg-Biggs and Alex Klein
  • Quarterfinalists: Kevin Kay and Ankur Biswas, Dan Stoyell and Safwan Jalal, Inbum Lee and Jack Robbins, Catherine Yu and Alex Weiner (also top novice team) 
  • Novice Champions: Emma Rose Wirshing and Myra Gupta
  • Novice Finalists: Stewart Aslan and Lorenzo Benitez

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Kevin Kay
  • 2nd Speaker: Ankur Biswas and Justin Ying
  • 4th Speaker: Rubin Danberg-Biggs
  • 5th Speaker: Alex Klein

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Jack Robbins
  • 7th Speaker: Emma Rose Wirshing
  • 9th Speaker: Brittany Garcia, Stewart Aslan, Lorenzo Benitez

North American Universities Debating Championships

  • Finalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib
  • Quarterfinalists: Jennifer Kim and Ben Leff
  • Novice Finalists: Stewart Aslan and Lorenzo Benitez

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 10th Speaker: Lorenzo Benitez

Pan-American Universities Debating Championships

  • Finalists: Dan Stoyell and Safwan Jalal
  • Semifinalists: Jennifer Kim and Zachary Rosenof

Open Speaker Awards

  • 8th Speaker: Dan Stoyell

Colgate Open

  • Semifinalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib

Open Speaker Awards

  • 5th Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 7th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib

HWS Round Robin

  • 5th ranked team: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib
  • 9th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib

US Universities Debating Championship

  • Semifinalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib, Justin Ying and Dan Stoyell
  • Quarterfinalists: Alex Klein and Rubin Danberg-Biggs, Kevin Kay and Ankur Biswas

Open Speaker Awards

  • 6th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib
  • 8th Speaker: Enting Lee