Results

Speech

George Mason University Tournament

  • Extemporaneous Speaking Champion: Jay Sirot 

James Madison University Tournament

  • Extemporaneous Speaking Champion: Jay Sirot

Southern and Northern Atlantic Forensic Union Tournament

  • Extemporaneous Speaking Champion: Jay Sirot
  • Impromptu Sales Pitch Finalist: Sam Han
  • Dramatic Interpretation Finalist: Lizzie Lee
  • Overall 3rd Place Limited Sweepstakes

NY/NJ State Championship

  • Overall Awards: 2nd Overall Sweepstakes, 3rd Individual Events Overall

Limited Preparation 

  • 2nd in Extemp: Jay Sirot
  • 3rd in Extemp: Corey Shapiro
  • 5th in Extemp: Grace Taylor
  • 7th in Extemp: Julia Montejo
  • 2nd in Impromptu: Corey Shapiro (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 3rd in Impromptu: Julia Montejo (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 4th in Impromptu: Grace Taylor (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 5th in Impromptu: Jay Sirot (also earned a leg for AFA)

Speech

Interpretation 

  • 7th in Dramatic Interp: Brianna Mims

Public Address Events

  • 2nd in After Dinner Speaking: Serena Lotreck (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 3rd in Informative: Stephanie Phen
  • 4th in Informative: Sam Han
  • 5th in Persuasive: Shraddha Harshvardhan (also selected for Interstate Oratorical Association Contest)

IPDA Debate

  • Semifinalist and 3rd Speaker: Leonardo Grageda

New England Championships (Boston)

  • Overall Awards: 1st Place Overall Sweepstakes

Limited Preparation

  • 1st in Extemp: Jay Sirot
  • 3rd in Extemp: Julia Montejo
  • 4th in Impromptu: Jay Sirot
  • 5th in Impromptu: Julia Montejo

Interpretation 

  • 1st in Dramatic Interpretation: Brianna Mims (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 1st in Prose Interpretation: Brianna Mims (also earned a leg for AFA)

Public Address Events

  • 1st in Informative: Leonardo Grageda (also earned a leg for AFA)
  • 3rd in Informative: Stephanie Phen
  • 1st in After Dinner Speaking: Serena Lotreck (also earned a leg for AFA)

IPDA Debate

  • Winner and top speaker: Leonardo Grageda

Policy

University of Rochester Tournament 

  • Varsity Champions: Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
  • Varsity Finalists: Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou
  • Varsity Quarterfinalists: Bobby Ma and Susie Song (novice team that broke in varsity)
  • Novice Champions: Basia van Buren and Joshua Mensah
  • Novice Semifinalists: Naomi Li and Jenny Xie
  • Novice Quarterfinalists: Julia Gleason and Adam Bruynesteyn

Varsity Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Gabriella Knight
  • 2nd Speaker: David Rooney
  • 4th Speaker: Bobby Ma
  • 5th Speaker: Nicholas Tilmes
  • 10th Speaker: Susie Song

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Joshua Mensah
  • 2nd Speaker: Naomi Li
  • 3rd Speaker: Jenny Xie

Rutgers Regional Opener

  • Varsity Champions: David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
  • Varsity Quarterfinalists: Ahmad Bhatti and Hunter Seitz
  • Novice Champions: Basia van Buren and Joshua Mensah

Varsity Speaker Awards

  • 7th Speaker: David Rooney
  • 9th Speaker: Gabriella Knight

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Joshua Mensah
  • 7th Speaker: Basia van Buren

West Point Tournament

  • Varsity Octofinalists: David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
  • JV Quarterfinalists: Bobby Ma and Susie Song, Shara Safer and Margeaux Kelly, Jenny Xie and Naomi Li

University of Mary Washington Tournament

  • JV Quarterfinalists: Leo and Hunter Seitz 

University of Vermont Tournament 

  • Varsity Quarterfinalists: Gabriella Knight and David Rooney, Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou

Varsity Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Nicholas Tilmes
  • 4th Speaker: Tony Zhou
  • 8th Speaker: Gabriella Knight
  • 9th Speaker: David Rooney

Monmouth University Tournament 

  • Varsity Semifinalists: David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
  • Varsity Quarterfinalists: Ahmad Bhatti and Colesy Cotter
  • JV Semifinalists: Bobby Ma and Susie Song
  • Novice Quarterfinalists: Naomi Li and Jenny Xie

Varsity Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Gabriella Knight
  • 2nd Speaker: David Rooney
  • 3rd Speaker: Ahmad Bhatti
  • 9th Speaker: Colesy Cotter

Policy

JV Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Bobby Ma
  • 8th Speaker: Susie Song

US Navy Tournament

  • Varsity Finalists: David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
  • Varsity Octofinalists: Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou
  • JV Semifinalists: Bobby Ma and Susie Song
  • Novice Quarterfinalists: Basia van Buren and Joshua Mensah

JV Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Bobby Ma
  • 3rd Speaker: Susie Song

10th Annual Bear-Shock Debate (Wichita State)

  • Varsity Champions: David Rooney and Gabriella Knight 
  • JV Champions: Bobby Ma and Susie Song
  • JV Quarterfinalists: Basia van Buren and Joshua Mensah 

JV Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Susie Song
  • 4th Speaker: Joshua Mensah
  • 5th Speaker: Bobby Ma

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Basia van Buren

Northeast Regional (Binghamton University)

  • JV Semifinalists: Daniel Yoon and Hunter Seitz, Bobby Ma and Susie Song
  • Novice Finalists: Joshua Mensah and Basia van Buren

JV Speaker Awards

  • 2nd Speaker: Susie Song
  • 3rd Speaker: Hunter Seitz
  • 4th Speaker: Bobby Ma
  • 5th Speaker: Daniel Yoon

Novice Speaker Awards 

  • 2nd Speaker: Joshua Mensah
  • 8th Speaker: Basia van Buren

Northeast Districts Tournament (Binghamton University)

  • 3rd Seed in Districts: Gabriella Knight and David Rooney (qualified for 71st National Debate Tournament)
  • 2nd Speaker: Gabriella Knight
  • 10th Speaker: David Rooney

Cross-Examination Debate Association National Tournament (CEDA Nats)

  • Semifinalists: Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
  • Octofinalists: Lauren Luciani and Nicholas Tilmes

Speaker Awards 

  • 22nd Speaker: Gabriella Knight

Worlds

Brad Smith Rochester IV 

  • Finalists: Enting Lee and Aniroodh Ravikumar, Ankur Biswas and Boya Zhang
  • Semifinalists: Dan Stoyell and Ezra Cohen, Alex Weiner and Catherine Yu
  • Quarterfinalists: Justin Liu and Denny Lee
  • Novice Champions: Brendon Horigan and Elizabeth Freezeman
  • Novice Finalists: Phillip Deutsch and Phoebe Ross

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 5th Speaker: Dan Stoyell
  • 6th Speaker: Ankur Biswas

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Aniroodh Ravikumar
  • 2nd Speaker: Boya Zhang
  • 4th Speaker: Denny Lee
  • 5th Speaker: Jay Sirot
  • 7th Speaker: Catherine Yu

HWS Fall Classic

  • Semifinalists: Ankur Biswas and Rebecca Blair
  • Novice Finalists: Boya Zhang and Denny Lee

Hart House IV (University of Toronto)

  • Semifinalists: Dan Stoyell and Rebecca Blair

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Denny Lee

North American Universities Debating Championships (Carleton University)

  • Semifinalists: Dan Stoyell and Rebecca Blair
  • Quarterfinalists: Emma Rose Wirshing and Safwan Jalal
  • Novice Finalists: Boya Zhang and Denny Lee

Huber Debates (University of Vermont)

  • Finalists: Alex Klein and Kavin Lam
  • Semifinalists: Emma Rose Wirshing and Alex Chakrin
  • Quarterfinalists: Ankur Biswas and Boya Zhang

Open Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Alex Klein
  • 5th Speaker: Ankur Biswas
  • 6th Speaker: Emma Rose Wirshing

Yale IV

  • Semifinalists: Aniroodh Ravikumar and Denny Lee (also top novice team)

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Aniroodh Ravikumar

Worlds

CMS Cambridge Women's Open 

  • Finalists: Enting Lee and Brittany Garcia

Open Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Enting Lee

Cornell Novice Nationals

  • Champions: Aniroodh Ravikumar and Victoria Liu
  • Finalists: Denny Lee and Boya Zhang
  • Semifinalists: Sarah Karkoura and Ajay Kunapuli

Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Aniroodh Ravikumar
  • 3rd Speaker: Boya Zhang
  • 5th Speaker: Denny Lee and Victoria Liu

US Universities Eastern Regionals

  • Finalists: Brittany Garcia and Rubin Danberg-Biggs, Daniel Stoyell and Safwan Jalal
  • Semifinalists: Alex Chakrin and Justin Liu
  • Quarterfinalists: Emma Rose Wirshing and Aniroodh Ravikumar

Open Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Dan Stoyell
  • 6th Speaker: Safwan Jalal
  • 9th Speaker: Emma Rose Wirshing

Novice Speaker Awards

  • Top Speaker: Aniroodh Ravikumar
  • 4th Speaker: Denny Lee

Pan-American Universities Debate Championships

  • English Division Finalists: Safwan Jalal and Inbum Lee
  • Spanish Division Finalists: Estefania Palacios and Jack Groves, Alex Aliaga and Roberto Romeau

Colgate Open

  • Finalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib
  • Quarterfinalists: Dan Stoyell and Rebecca Blair, Brittany Garcia and Denny Lee

Open Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 4th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib

Novice Speaker Awards

  • 3rd Speaker: Aniroodh Ravikumar
  • 5th Speaker: Denny Lee
  • 6th Speaker: Sarah Karkoura
  • 8th Speaker: Tony Zhou

HWS Round Robin 

  • Finalists: Enting Lee and Adnan Muttalib (breaking 3rd on 23 points)

Open Speaker Awards

  • 4th Speaker: Enting Lee
  • 6th Speaker: Adnan Muttalib