2011-2012 Achievements (Policy)

ยป Program Highlights 2011-2012

250 debate rounds won
3 tournaments won, 5 final round appearances, 32 elimination round appearances
33 individual speaker awards
12th place — National Cross Examination Debate Association (CEDA) rankings
13th place — National Debate Tournament rankings
Round of 32 at CEDA Nationals
Qualified for the National Debate Tournament (4th year in a row)

Binghamton University (September 16-18)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 6-0, 1st seed, champion
Jesse Klinger & Dan Powers — 3-3
Zach Lorsch & John Gunn — 3-3

Jason Wright — 1st speaker
Lauren Cue — 6th speaker

Wins over — Binghamton, Clarion, CUNY, East Los Angeles College, James Madison, Liberty, New School, Pittsburgh, Rochester, Rutgers-Newark, Vermont

JV
Laura Furman & Daniel Yoon — 4-2, 4th seed, finals
Kevin Chen & Michelle Huang — 2-4
Tai Naqvi & Raea Limb — 2-4
Phoebe Kuo & Alex Tablan — 1-5

Michelle Huang — 5th speaker
Daniel Yoon — 6th speaker
Laura Furman — 9th speaker

Wins over — James Madison, Liberty, New School, Rutgers-Newark, U.S. Military Academy, Western Connecticut

Novice
Michael Dong & Roberto Matos — 4-2, 9th seed, quarterfinals
Srinath Reddy & Kirat Singh — 4-2, 10th seed, octafinals
Megan Gould & Matthew Zuckerman — 3-3, double octafinals
John Jaffe & Nicholas Rasch — 3-3
Betsy Feldeverd & Heming Zhao — 2-4
Olivia Davis & Amanda Maya — 2-4
Junsuk Ahn & Lucas Strombek — 1-5

Wins over — Clarion, Liberty, Binghamton, James Madison, U.S. Military Academy, West Virginia, Rochester, CUNY

University of Kentucky (September 30-October 3)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 5-3
Daniel Powers & Daniel Yoon — 2-6

Wins over — Michigan, Towson, Emory, Georgetown, Northwestern, Gonzaga, North Texas

University of Rochester (September 30-October 3)

Open
Jesse Klinger & Daniel Lee — 5-0, 1st seed, semifinals

Daniel Lee — 4th speaker
Jesse Klinger — 5th speaker

Wins over — CUNY, New School, U.S. Military Academy, Vermont

JV
John Gunn & Michelle Huang — 2-3, 8th seed, quarterfinals
Phoebe Kuo & Tae Naqvi — 2-3

Michelle Huang — 5th speaker

Wins over — CUNY, Clarion, Binghamton, Rochester, U.S. Military Academy

Novice
Michael Dong & Roberto Matos — 4-1, 4th seed, octafinals
Erica Augenstein & Matt Zuckerman — 3-2, 9th seed, quarterfinals
Olivia Davis & Anthony Xing — 2-3

Erica Augenstein — 7th speaker
Matthew Zuckerman — 12th speaker
Roberto Matos — 14th speaker
Michael Dong — 15th speaker

Wins over — U.S. Military Academy, Binghamton, Liberty, Rochester

U.S. Military Academy at West Point (October 21-23)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 5-1, 3rd seed, semifinals
Daniel Lee & Daniel Powers — 3-3
John Gunn & Jesse Klinger — 3-3

Jason Wright — 6th speaker
Lauren Cue — 11th speaker

Wins over — Rochester, Liberty, Towson, U.S. Military Academy, New School, U.S. Naval Academy, James Madison, CUNY

JV
Phoebe Kuo & Tae Naqvi — 4-2, 9th seed, octafinals
Laura Furman & Daniel Yoon — 3-3, 11th seed, quarterfinals
Kevin Chen & Sarah Victor — 2-4

Daniel Yoon — 5th speaker
Laura Furman — 13th speaker
Tae Naqvi — 20th speaker

Wins over — Boston College, Western Connecticut, Vermont, Liberty, Clarion, George Mason, Binghamton, New School, Fordham, NYU

Novice
Junsuk Ahn & Matt Zuckerman — 4-2, 11th seed, octafinals
Michael Dong & Roberto Matos — 4-2, 12th seed, quarterfinals
Betsy Feldeverd & Heming Zhao — 3-3, 23rd seed, octafinals
John Jaffe & Nicholas Rasch — 3-3

Matt Zuckerman — 10th speaker
Betsy Feldeverd — 19th speaker

Wins over — Bard, Monmouth, U.S. Military Academy, CUNY, Liberty, George Mason, Rochester, James Madison, West Virginia, U.S. Naval Academy

Harvard University (October 28-31)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 4-4, 36th place
Daniel Lee & Daniel Powers — 2-6

Wins over — Boston College, Washburn, Minnesota, Binghamton, Wake Forest, Vermont

University of Vermont (November 4-6)

Open
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 4-2, 4th seed, champion
John Gunn & Daniel Yoon — 3-3, 10th seed, quarters
Tae Naqvi & Alex Tablan — 3-3
Kevin Chen & Sarah Victor — 2-4

Daniel Powers — 5th speaker
Daniel Yoon — 7th speaker

Wins over — New School, Rochester, Bard, U.S. Military Academy, Boston College, Binghamton

Novice
Michael Dong & Matthew Zuckerman — 4-2, 6th seed, octas
Olivia Davis & Roberto Matos — 4-2, 7th seed, octas
Tony Chen & Nicholas Rasch — 4-2, 9th seed, octas

Michael Dong — 6th speaker
Roberto Matos — 7th speaker

Wins over — Binghamton, Rochester, U.S. Military Academy, Boston College

Wake Forest University (November 11-14)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 4-4

Wins over — Vanderbilt, Texas, Wyoming, Liberty

University of Southern California (January 3-5)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 3-3
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 2-4

Wins over — Emory, Texas, CSU Chico, Liberty

CSU Fullerton (January 7-9)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 3-3
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 2-4

Wins over — Stanford, Western Connecticut, USC, San Francisco State

JV
Laura Furman & Raea Limb — 4-2, 7th seed, champion

Wins over — CSU Chico, LRCCD, San Francisco State, Western Connecticut, Arizona State

Monmouth University (January 28-29)

Open
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 6-2, 2nd seed, quarters

Jason Wright — 3rd speaker

Wins over — Princeton, Rochester, Binghamton, Boston College, Western Connecticut

JV
Kevin Chen & John Gunn — 3-3, 7th seed, octas
Phoebe Kuo & Tae Naqvi — 3-3

Wins over — Rochester, New School, Monmouth, Liberty, Wilkes, CUNY

Novice
Roberto Matos & Nick Rasch — 3-3
Michael Dong & Matthew Zuckerman — 3-3

Wins over — Rutgers-Newark, West Virginia, U.S. Naval Academy, CUNY

Cornell University (February 11-12)

Open
Laura Furman & Daniel Yoon — 4-2
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 3-3
Phoebe Kuo & Tae Naqvi — 1-5

Wins over — Bard, Richmond, CUNY, New School, Rochester

JV
Michael Dong & Sarah Victor — 2-3

Sarah Victor — 9th speaker

Wins over — Richmond

Northeast Regionals at Western Connecticut State University (February 25-26)

Open/NDT Qualifier
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 9 ballots, 3rd place

Jason Wright — 3rd speaker
Lauren Cue — 10th speaker

Wins over — CUNY, Vermont, Columbia, Dartmouth, split w/ Harvard

JV
Daniel Lee & Daniel Powers — 5-1, 1st seed, finals
Laura Furman & Daniel Yoon — 3-3, 9th seed, quarters
Phoebe Kuo & Tae Naqvi — 3-3
John Gunn & Sarah Victor — 2-4

Daniel Powers — 2nd speaker
Daniel Lee — 3rd speaker
Daniel Yoon — 6th spaker

Wins over — CUNY, Rochester, Fordham, NYU, U.S. Military Academy, Binghamton, West Virginia

Novice
Michael Dong & Nicholas Rasch — 5-1, 3rd seed, quarters
Roberto Matos & Matthew Zuckerman — 3-3

Michael Dong — 4th speaker
Nicholas Rasch — 7th speaker
Roberto Matos — 10th speaker

Wins over — CUNY, Rochester, NYU, Western Connecticut

JV/Novice Nationals at West Virginia University (March 3-5)

JV
Lauren Cue & Daniel Lee — 5-2, 6th seed, quarters
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 4-3, 14th seed, octas
Laura Furman & Daniel Yoon — 4-3, 16th seed, octas
Kevin Chen & John Gunn — 2-5

Lauren Cue — 9th speaker

Wins over — U.S. Military Academy, John Carroll, Liberty, Rutgers-Newark, Binghamton, Rochester, West Virginia, Indiana, CUNY, Kansas State

Novice
Michael Dong & Nicholas Rasch — 4-3, 15th seed, octas

Wins over — Rochester, Binghamton, West Virginia

CEDA Nationals at University of Oklahoma (March 22-26)

Open
Michelle Huang & Daniel Powers — 6-2, triples
Lauren Cue & Jason Wright — 5-3, doubles

The National Debate Tournament at Atlanta, GA & Emory University (March 29-April 2)

Leave a Reply